Type to search

Bookmark This Steeplechase Schedule for Races in and Around Delaware

Share
Photo by Jim Graham

There are many races happening in and around Delaware this May. Make sure you don’t miss out on the action with the race schedules below.

44th Annual Point-to-Point at Winterthur

Sunday, May 8, 2022

Jim Graham


10:30 A.M. Gates open.

Race Raffle: Place a $5 wager on a winning horse for a chance to win $500. Sponsored by Draper & Kramer Mortgage, Inc.
Marketplace: Shop for hats, clothing, jewelry, accessories and more!
Winterthur Hunt: Enjoy special activities, crafts and contests provided by community organizations.
Keystone Region Rolls-Royce Owners’ Club Antique Auto Display

11:45 A.M. Delaware State Police Pipes and Drums

NOON: Alison Hershbell Pony Races

12:30 P.M.
Parade of River Hills Foxhounds

1 P.M.
George A. “Frolic” Weymouth Antique Carriage Parade

1:30 P.M.
Tailgate Picnic Competition Presentation | Stick Horse Races (ages 4 and under)

1:50 P.M.
National Anthem (sung by Rebecca Gasperetti)

2 P.M.
First race: Isabella du Pont Sharp Memorial Maiden Timber Race ($20,000 purse).

2:15 P.M.
Stick Horse Races (ages 5–7)

2:30 P.M.
Second race: Winterthur Bowl Open Timber Stakes ($25,000 purse)

2:45 P.M.
Stickhorse races (ages 8–10)

3 P.M.
Third race: Vicmead Plate Amateur Apprentice Timber Race in honor of Louis “Paddy” Neilson III ($15,000 purse).

3:30 P.M.
Fourth race: Middletown Cup Amateur Training Flat Race.

3:45 P.M.
Presentation of the Greta Brown Layton Trophy.

4 P.M.
Gates close.

Schedule subject to change. 5101 Kennett Pike, Wilmington.

29th Running of the Willowdale Steeplechase Presented by the 24th Fund

2022 Saturday, May 14, 2022


Jim Graham



10 A.M.
Gates open. Welcome and announcements.

10:30 A.M.
Jack Russell Terrier Races

11:30 A.M.
Pony Races

NOON
Judging begins for Tailgate, Hat and Best-Dressed Contest.

12:45 P.M.
National Anthem

1 P.M.
First race: Apprentice Rider Hurdle: Liam Magee SOTA Apprentice Rider Race (12:30 p.m. paddock time).

1:30 P.M.
Second race: Maiden Claiming Hurdle: The Folly (1 p.m. paddock time)

2 P.M.
Third race: Ratings Handicap Hurdle: The Rose Tree Cup (1:30 p.m. paddock time)

2:30 P.M.
Fourth race: Timber Stakes: The Buttonwood/Sycamore Farms Willowdale Steeplechase Stakes (2 p.m. paddock time)

3 P.M.
Fifth race: Maiden Timber: The Landhope Cup (2:30 p.m. paddock time)

3:30 P.M.
Sixth race: Apprentice Rider Timber: The Marshall W. Jenney Memorial Foxhunter’s Chase (3 p.m. paddock time)

5:30 P.M.
Gates close.


101 E. Street Road, Kennett Square, Pa.

 

91st Radnor Hunt Races

Saturday, May 21, 2022

steeplechase schedule

Photo by Bob Plant



9 A.M.
Gates open.

NOON
Mounted Color Guard of the First Troop Philadelphia City Calvary and the National Anthem (sung by the Orpheus Club of Philadelphia)

12:30 P.M.
The Katherine W. Illoway Invitational Sidesaddle Race

1:30 P.M.
First race: The Milfern Cup

2:05 P.M
Second race: The Thompson Memorial Steeplechase

2:20 P.M.
Carriage Parade

2:45 P.M.
Third race: The Radnor Hunt Cup

3 P.M.
Parade of the Radnor Hunt Foxhounds

3:15 P.M.
Fourth race: The National Hunt Cup

3:50 P.M.
Fifth race: The Henry Collins

826 Providence Road, Malvern, Pa.

Related: An Inside Look at the History of the Races in and Around Delaware

Get the Delaware Today Best Restaurants Guide for FREE!

Keep a pulse on local food, art, and entertainment content when you join our Delaware Today newsletter.

No thank you
Delaware best restaurants